‘Election Integrity is Vital’: Joe Miller Makes a Federal Case out of It in AK’s U.S. Senate Contest
[…] They have no such power.

  9. What kind of bizzaro-world do you live in, Mark? Had they counted the votes, and the results made Gore the winner, Gore would have been the winner. They couldn’t just go stick Bush in there after that. They practically did that by forcing the vote counting to stop, but not quite as egregious as boldy sticking the wrong person in there after the vote counting shows otherwise. What kind of a fucknut are you?

  10. Chris in #10,

    “What kind of bizzaro-world do you live in, Mark?”

    I live in reality. You might want to give it a try.

    3 U.S.C. section 15:

    “But if the two Houses shall disagree in respect of the counting of such votes, then, and in that case, the votes of the electors whose appointment shall have been certified by the executive of the State, under the seal thereof, shall be counted.”

    That is an important law to understand. While the Democrats held the US Senate (50/50 Gore as tie breaker), they did not have the House.

    “Had they counted the votes, and the results made Gore the winner, Gore would have been the winner.”