Some, including both state Republicans and South Carolina’s Democratic U.S. House Rep. James Clyburn (SC), have stated the possibility that Greene wa
[…] Questions have arisen as to how the jobless Greene, who was recently appointed a public defender in a felony obscenity case he faces, was able to afford the filing fee for the U.S. Senate race. As noted by Citizens for Responsibility and Ethics in Washington (CREW), which requested an investigation into the matter, Section 7-25-200 of the SC Code of Laws prohibits anyone from accepting or offering “either directly or indirectly, money, a loan of money, or any other thing of value…as inducement to file as a candidate for any state or federal election office.” Greene, who lives with his father, maintains he used money saved from military pay to cover the fee.
Some, including both state Republicans and South Carolina’s Democratic U.S. House Rep.